search
Get Started
search
Cin City Burlesque - Burlesque
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Cin City Burlesque

description Cin City Burlesque Overview

Cin City Burlesque is a Cincinnati, Ohio-based performance troupe recognized for blending classic striptease with contemporary pop culture and theatrical satire.

help Cin City Burlesque FAQ

When was Cin City Burlesque founded?

Cin City Burlesque was formed in 2009 in Cincinnati, Ohio. It presents classic and neo-burlesque through a troupe format rather than as a single solo act.

Is Cin City Burlesque mainly striptease or dance?

The troupe is known for highly choreographed dance, comedy, satire, and simulated peeling, with routines drawing on jazz, Latin, ballroom, ballet, tap, and go-go. Its style treats burlesque as a theatrical ensemble performance.

Who is Ginger LeSnapps in Cin City Burlesque?

Ginger LeSnapps is a founder and leading organizer associated with the troupe. She has been described as handling auditions, bookings, and choreography while bringing a background in ballroom, Latin, and jazz dance.

Are Cin City Burlesque shows suitable for children?

The audience rules depend on the event, but a listed 2023 performance at Cincinnati's Sorg Opera House was adults-only. Ticket listings should be checked for the specific venue, age limit, and content.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare