search
Get Started
search
API 312 - Relic
zoom_in Click to enlarge

API 312

language

description API 312 Overview

Introduced in the late 1960s by Automated Processes Inc. (API), the API 312 is a classic microphone preamplifier module designed by Saul Walker. It utilizes the proprietary API 2520 discrete operational amplifier, which contributes to its fast transient response and distinct, punchy sonic character. Originally integrated into early API recording consoles, the 312 preamp remains an industry standard for studio recording and is widely used by audio engineers seeking an aggressive, present tone.

help API 312 FAQ

What is the API 312 microphone preamp known for?

Introduced in the late 1960s by Automated Processes Inc. (API), the 312 is celebrated for its fast transient response and punchy, aggressive low-end. This distinct sound is largely driven by its use of the proprietary API 2520 discrete operational amplifier.

Who designed the original API 312 preamp?

The API 312 was designed by Saul Walker, an engineer who co-founded API to create modular recording console equipment. His 2520 op-amp design revolutionized the recording industry and is still used in modern API gear today.

What kind of music typically uses the API 312 preamp sound?

Because of its aggressive and punchy character, the API 312 sound is heavily favored in rock, metal, and pop drum recordings. Engineers love to use 312 modules on consoles to capture the sharp attack of snare drums and tom-toms.

Can you still buy original API 312 preamps from the 1960s?

Original 312 modules from vintage API consoles are highly sought after on the used audio market and command extremely high prices. However, API currently manufactures the 3122V and 3124V, which are modern rackmount units built to the exact same sonic specifications.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare