search
Get Started
search
Asus RT-AX3000 - Router
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Asus RT-AX3000

language

description Asus RT-AX3000 Overview

The Asus RT-AX3000 is a wireless router designed to deliver reliable Gigabit Wi-Fi 6 connectivity. It supports dual-band operation providing simultaneous connections for devices utilizing both 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz networks. This router’s notable speed and capacity make it suitable for households with numerous smart home devices and users requiring high bandwidth applications like streaming or online gaming. It is beneficial for individuals and families seeking enhanced network performance.

help Asus RT-AX3000 FAQ

What is the maximum Wi-Fi speed of the Asus RT-AX3000?

The Asus RT-AX3000 is a dual-band Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) router capable of total network speeds up to 3000 Mbps. This bandwidth is split between 574 Mbps on the 2.4GHz band and 2402 Mbps on the 5GHz band.

Is the Asus RT-AX3000 compatible with Asus AiMesh?

Yes, the RT-AX3000 is fully compatible with ASUS AiMesh technology. This allows you to connect it to other compatible Asus routers to create a seamless, whole-home mesh Wi-Fi network without dealing with dead zones.

How many devices can the Asus RT-AX3000 support simultaneously?

Thanks to Wi-Fi 6 technologies like OFDMA and MU-MIMO, the RT-AX3000 is designed to handle high network capacities and can comfortably support 30 to 50 connected smart home devices simultaneously. This makes it highly reliable for modern, heavy-usage smart homes.

Does the RT-AX3000 support the newer WPA3 security protocol?

Yes, the Asus RT-AX3000 supports the latest WPA3 (Wi-Fi Protected Access 3) encryption protocol out of the box. This provides improved password security and vastly stronger protection for IoT devices compared to older WPA2 standards.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare