search
Get Started
search
Benny & Joon - Romance Movie
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Benny & Joon

description Benny & Joon Overview

Benny & Joon is a 1993 American film about Sam Harper, a quiet artist, and Juniper “Joon” Rhodes, a woman with mental health challenges. The movie highlights their unexpected romance as Sam navigates Joon’s eccentric family and attempts to bring joy into her life. It's notable for its blend of humor and heartfelt emotion, appealing to viewers interested in unconventional relationships and family dynamics. Primarily aimed at audiences who enjoy character-driven stories.

Sources: en.wikipedia.org

info Benny & Joon Specifications

help Benny & Joon FAQ

Who stars in Benny & Joon alongside Johnny Depp?

Benny & Joon stars Johnny Depp as Sam, Mary Stuart Masterson as Joon, and Aidan Quinn as her older brother Benny. Julianne Moore also appears in a supporting role as Ruthie, a former actress.

Where is Benny & Joon set?

The film is set in Spokane, Washington, where the story unfolds within a small-town community surrounding the main characters. The Pacific Northwest setting contributes to the film's intimate, grounded tone.

What physical comedy in Benny & Joon is inspired by classic silent film stars?

Johnny Depp's character Sam performs routines directly inspired by Buster Keaton and Charlie Chaplin, including the famous scene where he steams and presses grilled cheese sandwiches with a clothes iron. The physical comedy is a deliberate homage to the silent film era.

What year was Benny & Joon released?

Benny & Joon was released in April 1993. It received generally positive reviews and became a modest box office success, particularly noted for Depp's performance during his early transition from eccentric character roles to romantic leading man.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare