search
Get Started
search
BMW Munich Marathon - Marathon
zoom_in Click to enlarge

BMW Munich Marathon

language

description BMW Munich Marathon Overview

The BMW Munich Marathon is an annual road race held in Munich, Germany, typically taking place in autumn. The 42.195-kilometer course guides runners past city landmarks before concluding with a lap inside the Olympiastadion, the stadium constructed for the 1972 Summer Olympics. The event attracts both amateur and elite international runners, featuring a relatively flat profile suitable for setting personal best times.

help BMW Munich Marathon FAQ

Where does the BMW Munich Marathon finish?

Unlike most city marathons that finish in a park or city street, the BMW Munich Marathon uniquely concludes inside the historic Olympiastadion. Runners cross the finish line on the actual track of the stadium, which was famously built for the 1972 Summer Olympic Games.

When is the BMW Munich Marathon held?

The BMW Munich Marathon is an annual autumn race, typically taking place in early October. The cooler German autumn weather provides ideal conditions for marathon runners aiming to achieve personal best times.

Is the BMW Munich Marathon a flat course?

Yes, the course is generally flat and fast, making it highly attractive to runners looking to qualify for other major events like the Boston Marathon. Aside from a few gentle underpasses, the route features very little elevation gain as it winds through the city's historic streets.

What kind of musical entertainment is famous at the Munich Marathon?

The BMW Munich Marathon is well-known for its lively traditional Bavarian brass bands, known as Trachtenbands, that line the course to entertain runners. You will also find numerous DJs and drumming groups, but the traditional lederhosen-clad bands provide a uniquely Bavarian soundtrack to the race.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare