search
Get Started
search
Boston Dynamics Atlas - Artificial Intelligence
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Boston Dynamics Atlas

language

description Boston Dynamics Atlas Overview

Boston Dynamics Atlas is a bipedal humanoid robot developed by Boston Dynamics, first unveiled in 2013, known for advanced mobility and balance.

help Boston Dynamics Atlas FAQ

What is the Boston Dynamics Atlas robot?

Atlas is a highly advanced bipedal humanoid robot developed by the American engineering company Boston Dynamics. It is specifically designed to navigate complex, rough terrain and perform dynamic physical tasks.

When was the original Boston Dynamics Atlas unveiled?

The first generation of the Atlas robot was officially unveiled to the public in 2013. It was originally created to compete in the DARPA Robotics Challenge, which was focused on disaster-response scenarios.

Is the Atlas robot hydraulically or electrically powered?

The most famous versions of the Atlas robot are heavily reliant on a custom 3D-printed hydraulic system to achieve their extreme explosive movements. However, in 2024, Boston Dynamics announced a new, fully electric version of Atlas to replace the hydraulic models.

Can the Boston Dynamics Atlas do backflips?

Yes, the HD Atlas version became an internet sensation in 2017 when Boston Dynamics released footage of it successfully executing a complete backflip. This athletic maneuver demonstrated its unparalleled balance, mobility, and whole-body control algorithms.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare