search
Get Started
search
Closer to the Moon - Heist Film
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Closer to the Moon

description Closer to the Moon Overview

Closer to the Moon is a 2013 Romanian-American comedy drama by Nae Caranfil, based on the Ioanid Gang's 1959 Bucharest bank robbery.

help Closer to the Moon FAQ

How good is Closer to the Moon?
Closer to the Moon scores 5.85/10 (Mediocre) on Lunoo, making it rated in the Heist Film category.
What are the best alternatives to Closer to the Moon?
See our alternatives page for Closer to the Moon for a ranked list with scores. Top alternatives include: King of Thieves, Special 26, Son of a Gun.
How does Closer to the Moon compare to King of Thieves?
See our detailed comparison of Closer to the Moon vs King of Thieves with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is Closer to the Moon worth it in 2026?
With a score of 5.85/10, Closer to the Moon is a solid option in Heist Film. See all Heist Film ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare