search
Get Started
search
Cold Mountain - War Movie
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Cold Mountain

description Cold Mountain Overview

Cold Mountain chronicles the journey of a Confederate soldier’s desperate attempt to return home to his lover during the final months of the American Civil War. Starring Jude Law and Nicole Kidman, the film depicts a challenging trek across mountainous terrain undertaken by a wounded deserter seeking reunion. The production involved collaborations between Italy, Romania, and the United States.

Sources: en.wikipedia.org

info Cold Mountain Specifications

help Cold Mountain FAQ

Is Cold Mountain based on a true story?

Cold Mountain is based on the 1997 novel by Charles Frazier, which was loosely inspired by the real-life experiences of Frazier's great-uncle, W.P. Inman, a Confederate soldier who deserted and attempted to walk home during the Civil War. The film takes significant dramatic liberties beyond that historical inspiration.

Who directed Cold Mountain?

Cold Mountain was directed by Anthony Minghella, who previously directed The English Patient and The Talented Mr. Ripley. The film was released in 2003 and was adapted for the screen by Minghella himself.

Did Cold Mountain win any Oscars?

Cold Mountain was nominated for seven Academy Awards and won one: Renée Zellweger received the Oscar for Best Supporting Actress for her role as Ruby Thewes. Jude Law was also nominated for Best Actor, and the film received nominations for cinematography, editing, and original score.

Where was Cold Mountain filmed?

Despite being set in North Carolina, Cold Mountain was filmed primarily in Romania, which was chosen for its similar mountainous landscapes and lower production costs. Some scenes were also shot in Charleston, South Carolina, and other locations in the American South.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare