search
Get Started
search
Dawoud Bey - Photographer
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Dawoud Bey

description Dawoud Bey Overview

Dawoud Bey is an American photographer and educator known for portraits of Black communities, from Harlem, U.S.A. in 1979 to later staged projects.

help Dawoud Bey FAQ

What is Dawoud Bey's Harlem, U.S.A.?

Harlem, U.S.A. is Bey's early portrait project from the late 1970s, first shown at the Studio Museum in Harlem. It presents Black Harlem residents with directness and dignity rather than as anonymous urban subjects.

What is The Birmingham Project about?

The Birmingham Project from 2013 responds to the 1963 bombing of the 16th Street Baptist Church in Birmingham, Alabama. Bey paired portraits of children the ages of the victims with adults the ages they would have been decades later.

Why is Dawoud Bey important as an educator?

Bey has taught photography and influenced younger artists through both classroom work and public writing. His practice connects portraiture, Black history, and questions about who gets represented in American art.

How is Dawoud Bey's portrait style different from candid street photography?

Bey often works with sitters in a deliberate, collaborative way rather than catching them unaware. Projects such as Class Pictures include written statements, making the subject's voice part of the work.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare