search
Get Started
search
Die Zauberflöte - Opera
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Die Zauberflöte

description Die Zauberflöte Overview

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart's 1791 singspiel blends fairy tale with Masonic symbolism and features the celebrated 'Queen of the Night' coloratura arias among his most popular works.

help Die Zauberflöte FAQ

What exactly is a 'singspiel' and how does it apply to Die Zauberflöte?

A singspiel is a traditional German comic opera that combines spoken dialogue with sung musical numbers, similar to a modern musical. Mozart's 1791 work, which translates to "The Magic Flute," is the most famous surviving example of this genre.

Why is the Queen of the Night's aria in Die Zauberflöte considered so difficult to sing?

The aria "Der Hölle Rache" requires the soprano to sing incredibly high and agile notes, famously reaching up to a stratospheric high F6. It is one of the most recognizable and vocally demanding arias in all of classical music.

What are the prominent Masonic symbols hidden in Die Zauberflöte?

Both Mozart and his librettist Emanuel Schikaneder were Freemasons, and the opera is packed with Masonic philosophy. The number three (three boys, three temples, three chords) and the narrative emphasis on reason and enlightenment are central Masonic motifs.

What is the famous duet sung by Papageno and Pamina in Die Zauberflöte?

The two characters sing "Pa-pa-pa-papageno" near the end of the opera, a lighthearted, staccato duet representing their simple, joyful love. It serves as comic relief to balance the serious trials of the main character, Tamino.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare