search
Get Started
search
Dong Hoi - City
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Dong Hoi

Get Deal

description Dong Hoi Overview

Dong Hoi is a coastal city in Quang Binh Province, Vietnam, renowned for its proximity to Phong Nha-Ke Bang National Park, a UNESCO World Heritage site featuring impressive caves and karst landscapes.

help Dong Hoi FAQ

What is Dong Hoi known for?

It's the coastal capital of Quang Binh Province and the main gateway to Phong Nha-Ke Bang National Park, a UNESCO World Heritage Site since 2003. The park contains Phong Nha cave and Son Doong, generally regarded as the world's largest cave.

How far is Dong Hoi from Phong Nha cave?

Around 45 kilometers, roughly an hour's drive northwest to the park entrance. Boat rides up the river into Phong Nha cave are the most popular day trip from the city.

How do you get to Dong Hoi?

Dong Hoi Airport (VDH) has domestic flights connecting to both Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh City. The city also sits on Vietnam's North-South (Reunification) railway line, so sleeper trains stop there.

Can you visit Son Doong cave on a day trip from Dong Hoi?

No — Son Doong expeditions are multi-day jungle treks run exclusively by Oxalis Adventure and cost roughly US$3,000 per person. Most visitors based in Dong Hoi instead do day trips to Phong Nha cave or other parks caves like Paradise Cave.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare