search
Get Started
search
Hero Emblems - Tile Matching Game
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Hero Emblems

description Hero Emblems Overview

Hero Emblems is a role-playing puzzle game released in 2015 by the Taiwanese studio HeatPot Games. It integrates match-3 tile-matching mechanics with turn-based combat, where each type of emblem the player matches corresponds to a different party member's action, such as attacking, healing, or defending. The game was released for iOS devices and is frequently cited as an example of the match-3 RPG subgenre alongside titles such as Puzzle Quest.

help Hero Emblems FAQ

What genre of game is Hero Emblems?

Hero Emblems is a role-playing puzzle game that blends traditional match-3 tile-matching mechanics with turn-based RPG combat. It was released in 2015 by the Taiwanese studio HeatPot Games.

How does the combat system work in Hero Emblems?

Instead of just matching gems for points, each type of emblem you match corresponds directly to a specific party member's action during a turn-based battle. For example, matching sword emblems triggers your fighter's attacks, while matching heart emblems heals your party.

Who developed and published Hero Emblems?

The game was developed and published by HeatPot Games, an independent game studio based in Taiwan. They specifically designed it to merge the satisfying puzzle mechanics of match-3 games with deep RPG progression systems.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare