search
Get Started
search
Hit the Stage - Talent Show
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Hit the Stage

description Hit the Stage Overview

Hit the Stage is a South Korean reality competition television program that aired on the Mnet network in 2016. The show featured prominent K-pop idols partnering with professional dancers to prepare and perform distinct choreography routines centered on specific themes. Contestants competed in head-to-head dance battles, judged by both a studio audience and a panel of experts. The program was designed for fans of K-pop and dance, highlighting the physical versatility and stage presence of idol performers.

help Hit the Stage FAQ

What is the premise of the Korean show Hit the Stage?

"Hit the Stage" is a 2016 South Korean reality competition produced by MBC that combined K-pop and professional dancing. In the show, various K-pop idols are paired with professional dancers to compete in themed choreography battles.

Which K-pop idols appeared on Hit the Stage?

The show featured prominent idols from major groups, including SHINee's Taemin, SISTAR's Bora, and MONSTA X's Shownu. These idols trained intensely to perform highly complex routines outside of their typical group choreographies.

How were the winners decided on Hit the Stage?

The winners of each episode's dance battle were determined by an audience vote that ranked the performances based on skill and creativity. Because the themes and partners changed weekly, the winners varied throughout the season.

What network aired Hit the Stage?

The show was broadcast on MBC, one of South Korea's major public broadcasting networks. It aired in 2016 as a special television program aiming to showcase the hidden dance talents of popular K-pop stars.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare