search
Get Started
search
Kailash Sahu - Astronomer
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Kailash Sahu

description Kailash Sahu Overview

Kailash Sahu is an Indian astrophysicist at the Space Telescope Science Institute who used astrometric microlensing to report an isolated stellar-mass black hole.

help Kailash Sahu FAQ

How good is Kailash Sahu?
Kailash Sahu scores 7.52/10 (Good) on Lunoo, making it a well-rated option in the Astronomer category. Noted microlensing expert whose isolated black-hole candidate drew major attention, although interpretation and mass estimates remain contested.
What are the best alternatives to Kailash Sahu?
See our alternatives page for Kailash Sahu for a ranked list with scores. Top alternatives include: Thaisa Storchi Bergmann, Andrea M. Ghez, Bohdan Paczyński.
How does Kailash Sahu compare to Thaisa Storchi Bergmann?
See our detailed comparison of Kailash Sahu vs Thaisa Storchi Bergmann with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is Kailash Sahu worth it in 2026?
With a score of 7.52/10, Kailash Sahu is a solid option in Astronomer. See all Astronomer ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare