search
Get Started
search
Karl Zimmerer - Geographer
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Karl Zimmerer

description Karl Zimmerer Overview

Karl S. Zimmerer is an American geographer whose research connects political ecology, agrobiodiversity, food systems, and environmental change. Much of his fieldwork has focused on Andean farming landscapes, where crop diversity, conservation, markets, and rural livelihoods interact. His work is relevant to geographers, conservation researchers, and agricultural scholars studying how social and ecological processes shape cultivated biodiversity.

help Karl Zimmerer FAQ

What is Karl Zimmerer's main area of research?

Karl S. Zimmerer is an American geographer whose research connects political ecology, agrobiodiversity, and environmental change. He focuses on how local farming systems adapt to global food demands and conservation efforts.

Where does Karl Zimmerer conduct his geographic fieldwork?

Much of his extensive fieldwork has focused on the Andean farming landscapes in countries like Peru and Bolivia. He studies how rural communities maintain crop diversity in harsh mountainous environments.

What specific crops does Karl Zimmerer study?

Because of his focus on agrobiodiversity in the Andes, his research frequently highlights the conservation of thousands of native potato varieties. He explores how indigenous farmers protect this genetic diversity despite modern market pressures.

Where does Karl Zimmerer work?

Karl S. Zimmerer is a prominent professor at Pennsylvania State University, where he directs the GeoSyntheSES lab. He has also served as the editor of the academic journal "Nature and Culture."

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare