search
Get Started
search
Keychron Q9 Pro - Mechanical Keyboard
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Keychron Q9 Pro

description Keychron Q9 Pro Overview

The Keychron Q9 Pro represents the pinnacle of customizable mechanical keyboards. Its aluminum CNC-machined frame provides exceptional rigidity, while the hot-swappable design allows for effortless switch experimentation. Featuring QMK/VIA firmware support, users can deeply customize key mappings and macros. The Q9 Pros wireless connectivity and vibrant RGB lighting further enhance its versatility, making it a top choice for enthusiasts and professionals seeking a premium, adaptable typing experience.

Its compact 75% layout balances functionality and desk space.

help Keychron Q9 Pro FAQ

What layout does the Keychron Q9 Pro use?

The Q9 Pro is a compact 40 percent-style mechanical keyboard with an aluminum case. It is aimed at users who want a small board with heavy customization rather than a full-size layout with function row and number pad.

Can the Keychron Q9 Pro be remapped in VIA?

Yes. The Q9 Pro supports QMK and VIA, so keys, layers, and macros can be changed without writing firmware from scratch.

Does the Keychron Q9 Pro support wireless use?

Yes. The Pro version adds Bluetooth wireless support along with wired USB-C operation, which separates it from many earlier enthusiast Q-series boards that were wired only.

Can I change switches on the Keychron Q9 Pro without soldering?

Yes, the Q9 Pro is sold with a hot-swappable PCB. That means compatible mechanical switches can be pulled and replaced with a switch puller instead of desoldering.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare