search
Get Started
search
Kim Arcalli - Film Editor
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Kim Arcalli

description Kim Arcalli Overview

Kim Arcalli was an Italian film editor and screenwriter closely associated with major works of postwar Italian cinema. He collaborated with Bernardo Bertolucci on films including The Conformist, Last Tango in Paris, and 1900, and also worked with directors such as Michelangelo Antonioni. Arcalli's editing is studied for its handling of memory, temporal transitions, and associative montage, while his screenwriting credits show that his role sometimes extended into shaping narrative structure.

help Kim Arcalli FAQ

How good is Kim Arcalli?
Kim Arcalli scores 7.82/10 (Good) on Lunoo, making it a well-rated option in the Film Editor category. Bertolucci collaborations on acclaimed major films give strong reputation, though editor-specific fame is narrower than the films' overall stature.
What are the best alternatives to Kim Arcalli?
See our alternatives page for Kim Arcalli for a ranked list with scores. Top alternatives include: Walter Murch, Thelma Schoonmaker, Anne V. Coates.
How does Kim Arcalli compare to Walter Murch?
See our detailed comparison of Kim Arcalli vs Walter Murch with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is Kim Arcalli worth it in 2026?
With a score of 7.82/10, Kim Arcalli is a solid option in Film Editor. See all Film Editor ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare