search
Get Started
search
Kiran Desai - Novelist
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Kiran Desai

description Kiran Desai Overview

Kiran Desai is an Indian author whose work explores themes of globalization, migration, and the effects of colonialism. She gained international recognition with her second novel, "The Inheritance of Loss," which won the 2006 Man Booker Prize for Fiction. The book examines the lives of characters navigating the cultural divides between India and the United States. Her writing appeals to readers interested in contemporary postcolonial literature and the complexities of the diaspora experience.

help Kiran Desai FAQ

What is The Inheritance of Loss by Kiran Desai about?

The novel follows Sai, her retired judge grandfather, their cook, and the cook's son Biju. Its story moves between Kalimpong in the Himalayas and the United States while examining migration, class, colonial history, and displacement.

Why did The Inheritance of Loss win the Booker Prize?

Kiran Desai won the 2006 Man Booker Prize for Fiction for the novel. The book was recognized for connecting an intimate family story with larger questions about globalization and postcolonial identity.

Where is The Inheritance of Loss set?

Much of the novel takes place in Kalimpong, a Himalayan town in the Indian state of West Bengal. A parallel storyline follows Biju as he works without secure legal status in New York.

What was Kiran Desai's first novel?

Her first novel was Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard, published in 1998. The Inheritance of Loss was her second novel and brought her international recognition in 2006.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare