search
Get Started
search
Kyle Kirkwood - Kart Racer
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Kyle Kirkwood

description Kyle Kirkwood Overview

Kyle Kirkwood (born October 19, 1998) is an American racing driver who has established himself as one of the most accomplished American open-wheel racing prospects in recent years. He progressed through the Road to Indy development system with unprecedented success, winning championships in the F4 U.S. Championship, Formula Ford, USF2000, Indy Pro 2000, and Indy Lights. His dominance in the 2021 Indy Lights championship, where he won 10 of 20 races, earned him a graduation to the NTT IndyCar Series.

After competing for A.J. Foyt Enterprises in his rookie IndyCar season in 2022, Kirkwood joined Andretti Autosport for 2023.

help Kyle Kirkwood FAQ

What is unique about Kyle Kirkwood's Road to Indy career?

Kyle Kirkwood progressed through the Road to Indy system with unprecedented success, winning championships at nearly every level. He secured titles in USF2000, Indy Pro 2000, and Indy Lights, showcasing total dominance on his way to the top.

Which IndyCar team does Kyle Kirkwood drive for?

Kyle Kirkwood currently drives full-time in the NTT IndyCar Series for Andretti Global. He made the move to the team after spending his rookie season driving for A.J. Foyt Enterprises.

Did Kyle Kirkwood win an IndyCar race in 2023?

Yes, Kyle Kirkwood secured his first two NTT IndyCar Series victories during the 2023 season. He claimed wins at the Acura Grand Prix of Long Beach and the Music City Grand Prix in Nashville.

What racing series did Kyle Kirkwood compete in before IndyCar?

Before jumping to the IndyCar Series, Kirkwood dominated the Indy Lights championship (now Indy NXT) in 2021. He also has extensive experience in sports car racing, having competed in the IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare