search
Get Started
search
Lü Siqing - Violinist
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Lü Siqing

description Lü Siqing Overview

Lü Siqing is a prominent Chinese classical violinist born in 1969, recognized internationally for his technical skill and performance career. He gained significant historical distinction in 1987 when he became the first mainland Chinese violinist to win a major prize at the prestigious Paganini International Violin Competition in Italy. Following this achievement, he established a sustained global concert career, performing with major orchestras and contributing to the recognition of Chinese musicians in Western classical music.

help Lü Siqing FAQ

How good is Lü Siqing?
Lü Siqing scores 7.30/10 (Good) on Lunoo, making it a well-rated option in the Violinist category. Important Chinese competition pioneer and soloist; respected regionally and internationally, moderate discographic impact.
What are the best alternatives to Lü Siqing?
See our alternatives page for Lü Siqing for a ranked list with scores. Top alternatives include: Jascha Heifetz, Hilary Hahn, David Oistrakh.
How does Lü Siqing compare to Jascha Heifetz?
See our detailed comparison of Lü Siqing vs Jascha Heifetz with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is Lü Siqing worth it in 2026?
With a score of 7.30/10, Lü Siqing is a solid option in Violinist. See all Violinist ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare