search
Get Started
search
Machine Learning Specialization - Course
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Machine Learning Specialization

language

description Machine Learning Specialization Overview

The Machine Learning Specialization on Coursera comprises five courses covering foundational concepts like supervised learning, unsupervised learning, and deep learning techniques using Python.

help Machine Learning Specialization FAQ

Is the Machine Learning Specialization the same as Andrew Ng's older Coursera machine learning course?

No. The newer Machine Learning Specialization from DeepLearning.AI and Stanford is built around Python, while Andrew Ng's older classic course used Octave and MATLAB-style exercises.

How many courses are actually in the Machine Learning Specialization?

The current Machine Learning Specialization is commonly structured as 3 courses, not 5. It covers supervised learning, advanced learning algorithms, and unsupervised learning plus recommender systems and reinforcement learning.

Does the Machine Learning Specialization teach neural networks?

Yes, but at an introductory applied level rather than the depth of the Deep Learning Specialization. You work with Python examples for models such as logistic regression, decision trees, and basic neural networks.

Who is the Machine Learning Specialization best for?

It fits beginners who know basic Python and want a structured path into machine learning concepts before jumping into PyTorch or TensorFlow-heavy projects. Andrew Ng's explanations are math-aware, but the Coursera assignments keep the focus on implementation and intuition.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare