search
Get Started
search
MasterChef Australia - TV Show
zoom_in Click to enlarge

MasterChef Australia

description MasterChef Australia Overview

MasterChef Australia showcases amateur cooks vying for culinary supremacy in a televised competition. The show’s popularity stems from its realistic challenges and focus on Australian ingredients and techniques. It is primarily aimed at food enthusiasts and those interested in observing professional cooking standards. Judges evaluate contestants based on taste, skill, and presentation.

Sources: en.wikipedia.org

info MasterChef Australia Specifications

help MasterChef Australia FAQ

When did MasterChef Australia first air?

MasterChef Australia premiered on Network 10 on April 27, 2009. It is the Australian version of the MasterChef format created by Frank Roddam.

Who were the original MasterChef Australia judges?

The original judging trio was Gary Mehigan, George Calombaris, and Matt Preston. They hosted and judged the show through the 2019 season.

Which MasterChef Australia winner later became a judge?

Andy Allen, who won series 4 in 2012, later became a judge on the show. He joined the panel with Melissa Leong and Jock Zonfrillo after the original trio departed.

What are the main MasterChef Australia spin-offs?

The franchise has included Junior MasterChef Australia, Celebrity MasterChef Australia, MasterChef Australia: The Professionals, and Dessert Masters. These spin-offs keep the Network 10 cooking format but change the contestant pool or specialty.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare