search
Get Started
search
Mega Man X2 - Video Game
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Mega Man X2

description Mega Man X2 Overview

Mega Man X2 is a 1994 Super Nintendo game developed by Capcom. The title follows Maverick Hunter X as he confronts new threats, including the X-Hunters, who utilize body parts of fallen comrade Zero to target him. Set in a future where humans and Reploids coexist, the game’s narrative centers on X's struggle against Sigma’s followers.

Sources: en.wikipedia.org

info Mega Man X2 Specifications

help Mega Man X2 FAQ

What are the X-Hunters doing with Zero's parts in Mega Man X2?

The X-Hunters use Zero's body parts to bait X after Zero's apparent death in Mega Man X. If the player defeats the optional X-Hunter encounters, Zero can be restored before the final confrontation.

What special chip did Capcom use in Mega Man X2?

Mega Man X2 uses Capcom's Cx4 chip inside the Super Nintendo cartridge. The chip enabled wireframe and rotation effects, most visibly in some boss and intro sequences.

When did Mega Man X2 come out on the Super Nintendo?

Mega Man X2 was released in Japan on December 16, 1994 and reached North America in 1995. It directly follows the first Mega Man X, which launched on Super Famicom in 1993.

Can you play Mega Man X2 on modern platforms?

Yes, Mega Man X2 is included in Mega Man X Legacy Collection. That collection came to Nintendo Switch, PlayStation 4, Xbox One, and Windows in 2018.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare