search
Get Started
search
Michael Chapman - Film Editor
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Michael Chapman

description Michael Chapman Overview

Michael Chapman is an American cinematographer known for his work on Taxi Driver (1976) and Raging Bull (1980), both directed by Martin Scorsese.

help Michael Chapman FAQ

How good is Michael Chapman?
Michael Chapman scores 4.82/10 (Poor) on Lunoo, making it rated in the Film Editor category. Acclaimed cinematographer, not primarily an editor; Taxi Driver and Raging Bull reputation does not establish editor consensus.
What are the best alternatives to Michael Chapman?
See our alternatives page for Michael Chapman for a ranked list with scores. Top alternatives include: Walter Murch, Thelma Schoonmaker, Anne V. Coates.
How does Michael Chapman compare to Walter Murch?
See our detailed comparison of Michael Chapman vs Walter Murch with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is Michael Chapman worth it in 2026?
With a score of 4.82/10, Michael Chapman is a solid option in Film Editor. See all Film Editor ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare