search
Get Started
search
Moby-Dick - Opera
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Moby-Dick

description Moby-Dick Overview

Jake Heggie's 2010 American opera is a sweeping, critically acclaimed adaptation of Herman Melville's classic novel about Captain Ahab's obsession.

help Moby-Dick FAQ

How good is Moby-Dick?
Moby-Dick scores 7.50/10 (Good) on Lunoo, making it a well-rated option in the Opera category.
What are the best alternatives to Moby-Dick?
See our alternatives page for Moby-Dick for a ranked list with scores. Top alternatives include: Nixon in China, Doctor Atomic, The Ghosts of Versailles.
How does Moby-Dick compare to Nixon in China?
See our detailed comparison of Moby-Dick vs Nixon in China with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is Moby-Dick worth it in 2026?
With a score of 7.50/10, Moby-Dick is a solid option in Opera. See all Opera ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare