search
Get Started
search
Octopus oculifer - Octopus
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Octopus oculifer

description Octopus oculifer Overview

Octopus oculifer is an accepted species of reef octopus in the family Octopodidae, also called the Galápagos reef octopus. It belongs to the tropical eastern Pacific fauna and is recorded from the Galápagos and from coastal waters extending from California to Mexico, generally in shallow water. The species is an ocellate octopus, meaning it has eye-spot markings, and is of interest to divers, naturalists, and marine biologists studying eastern Pacific cephalopods.

help Octopus oculifer FAQ

Where is Octopus oculifer found?

Octopus oculifer is recorded from the Galápagos and coastal waters extending from California to Mexico. It belongs to the tropical eastern Pacific fauna.

What is another common name for Octopus oculifer?

It is also called the Galápagos reef octopus. The name reflects its association with reef and coastal habitats in the eastern Pacific.

Is Octopus oculifer a deep-sea species?

No, it is generally treated as a reef-associated octopus of tropical eastern Pacific waters. Its known range includes the Galápagos and the Pacific coast of Mexico and California.

What family does Octopus oculifer belong to?

Octopus oculifer belongs to the family Octopodidae. It is an accepted species within the genus Octopus, which includes many shallow-water reef and coastal octopuses.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare