search
Get Started
search
Original Prusa MINI+ - 3d Printer
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Original Prusa MINI+

description Original Prusa MINI+ Overview

The Original Prusa Mini+ is a compact, enclosed 3D printer utilizing Bowden extrusion and direct drive technology for precise filament control and capable of printing materials like PLA and PETG with resolutions up to 160 x 160 x 180 mm.

help Original Prusa MINI+ FAQ

What is the maximum print volume of the Original Prusa MINI+?

The printer provides a build volume of 160 x 160 x 180 mm, making it highly suitable for printing smaller parts, miniatures, and functional prototypes. This compact footprint is ideal for users with limited desk space.

Does the Original Prusa MINI+ come fully assembled?

Prusa offers the MINI+ in both a pre-assembled version and a kit that requires user assembly. Building it from a kit generally takes a few hours and helps users understand the printer's Bowden extrusion system and maintenance requirements.

How do I connect the Original Prusa MINI+ to my home network?

The printer includes built-in Wi-Fi and Ethernet connectivity, allowing you to send print files directly over your local network. You can manage your prints and monitor the camera (if added) remotely via Prusa Connect.

Can the Original Prusa MINI+ print flexible materials like TPU?

While it utilizes a Bowden extrusion setup, its direct drive capability allows for precise filament control, making it capable of printing flexible filaments like TPU alongside standard PLA and PETG. The printer offers a maximum build volume of 180 mm on the Z-axis.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare