search
Get Started
search
Raghubir Singh - Photographer
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Raghubir Singh

description Raghubir Singh Overview

Raghubir Singh was an Indian photographer who helped legitimize color documentary photography with Ganga: Sacred River of India in 1974.

help Raghubir Singh FAQ

Why is Raghubir Singh important to color photography?

Raghubir Singh helped make color documentary photography intellectually serious at a time when many art institutions favored black and white. His 1974 book Ganga: Sacred River of India is one of the works most tied to that reputation.

What did Raghubir Singh usually photograph?

Singh photographed Indian streets, cities, landscapes, festivals, and everyday public life. He was born in Jaipur in 1942, and much of his work returned to Indian geography and visual culture.

How does Raghubir Singh connect to Henri Cartier-Bresson?

Singh admired Henri Cartier-Bresson's sense of timing and geometry, but he worked in saturated color rather than Cartier-Bresson's classic black and white. That combination made Singh a bridge between documentary street photography and color-driven modern image making.

Which Raghubir Singh book should a new viewer start with?

Ganga: Sacred River of India is a strong starting point because it shows his use of color, movement, and layered street scenes. Later books such as River of Colour also show how he built a long-term visual account of India before his death in 1999.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare