search
Get Started
search
Sam Rivers - Jazz Musician
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Sam Rivers

description Sam Rivers Overview

Sam Rivers was an American saxophonist, flutist, and composer, known for avant-garde jazz and his 1964 Blue Note debut Fuchsia Swing Song.

help Sam Rivers FAQ

What is Sam Rivers' Fuchsia Swing Song?

Fuchsia Swing Song is Sam Rivers' 1964 Blue Note debut as a leader. It features Tony Williams on drums and shows Rivers balancing inside-out post-bop with freer improvisation.

Did Sam Rivers play with Miles Davis?

Yes. Rivers briefly played with Miles Davis in 1964, around the period before Wayne Shorter settled into Davis's second great quintet.

What instruments did Sam Rivers play?

Rivers played tenor saxophone, soprano saxophone, flute, and piano. That multi-instrumental range shaped his work as both an improviser and a composer.

What was Studio Rivbea?

Studio Rivbea was the New York loft space run by Sam Rivers and Bea Rivers in the 1970s. It became an important venue for avant-garde jazz during the loft jazz era.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare