search
Get Started
search
Schramsberg Vineyards - Winery
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Schramsberg Vineyards

language

description Schramsberg Vineyards Overview

Schramsberg Vineyards is a sparkling wine producer located in the Calistoga area of the Napa Valley in California. The estate was originally founded in 1862 by Jacob Schram and later revived in 1965 by Jack and Jamie Davies. It is known for producing traditional method sparkling wines, utilizing the same secondary fermentation techniques used in France's Champagne region. The winery gained historical notoriety when its vintage was served by President Richard Nixon at the 1972 diplomatic toast in Beijing, marking the first time an American sparkling wine was featured at such an event.

help Schramsberg Vineyards FAQ

Who founded the modern Schramsberg Vineyards?

Jack and Jamie Davies revived the historic Calistoga estate in 1965, transforming it into a renowned Napa Valley sparkling wine producer. They focused on using traditional méthode champenoise techniques to craft their acclaimed vintage sparkling wines.

Why is Schramsberg Vineyards famous in political history?

Schramsberg gained international fame when its sparkling wine was served at President Richard Nixon's 1972 diplomatic dinner in China. This historic toast was famously referred to as the toast that opened China.

Where is Schramsberg Vineyards located?

The winery is located in Calistoga, within the Napa Valley region of California. The estate operates out of historic buildings and utilizes extensive underground caves dug into the hillside for aging its wines.

When was Schramsberg Vineyards originally established?

The estate's origins trace back to 1862 when it was first established as a vineyard by Jacob Schram. It was later abandoned and fell into disrepair before the Davies family purchased and restored the property in the mid-20th century.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare