search
Get Started
search
The Chosen - TV Show
zoom_in Click to enlarge

The Chosen

description The Chosen Overview

The Chosen is an American television drama exploring the life and ministry of Jesus Christ in first-century Judaea and Galilee. The series portrays interactions between Jesus and figures such as his disciples, Jewish leaders, Roman officials, and ordinary citizens. Five seasons are currently available, with additional installments planned.

Sources: en.wikipedia.org

info The Chosen Specifications

help The Chosen FAQ

Who plays Jesus in The Chosen?

Jonathan Roumie plays Jesus in The Chosen. The series was created by Dallas Jenkins and became known for its crowdfunding and free streaming approach.

How many seasons is The Chosen planned to have?

The Chosen has been planned as a 7-season series. By Season 5, branded The Chosen: Last Supper, the story had reached Holy Week and the Last Supper.

Does The Chosen follow one Gospel exactly?

No, the series draws from the New Testament Gospels but dramatizes dialogue, backstories, and relationships around biblical events. Characters such as Mary Magdalene, Simon Peter, Matthew, and Nicodemus receive extended arcs.

Where can people watch The Chosen?

The Chosen has used its own app and free streaming model, while later seasons also received theatrical and streaming distribution deals. Season 5 had a theatrical release as The Chosen: Last Supper before wider streaming.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare