search
Get Started
search
The Infernal Cauldron - Silent Film
zoom_in Click to enlarge

The Infernal Cauldron

description The Infernal Cauldron Overview

*The Infernal Cauldron* (original French title: *Le Chaudron infernal*) is a 1903 French silent trick film directed by Georges Méliès. The short film utilizes early special effects and hand-painted colorization to depict a narrative where a demon places living victims into a burning cauldron, transforming them into smoke and spirits. It exemplifies the fantasy and horror aesthetics common in Méliès's filmography.

help The Infernal Cauldron FAQ

Who directed the 1903 film The Infernal Cauldron?

"The Infernal Cauldron" is an early French trick film directed by the cinema pioneer Georges Méliès. He was famous for his groundbreaking use of special effects and theatrical staging in the early 1900s.

What is the plot of The Infernal Cauldron?

The short silent film features a demonic character who casts his victims into a fiery, bubbling cauldron. The victims magically transform into flames and smoke, showcasing Méliès' mastery of visual trickery.

Does The Infernal Cauldron feature color?

Yes, the surviving prints of the film are notable for their stunning hand-colored images. Each frame was individually painted by colorists at the Pathé studio to give the surreal visuals a vivid, striking appearance.

How long is The Infernal Cauldron?

As an early silent film, it is very short, running for just about two minutes in total. Despite its brief length, it remains a highly influential piece of early horror and fantasy cinema.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare