search
Get Started
search
The Shell Part I: Inferno - Visual Novel
zoom_in Click to enlarge

The Shell Part I: Inferno

description The Shell Part I: Inferno Overview

The Shell Part I: Inferno is the English title for Innocent Grey's 2008 Japanese mystery visual novel, following detective Reiji Tokisaka.

help The Shell Part I: Inferno FAQ

Who is Reiji Tokisaka in The Shell Part I: Inferno?

Reiji Tokisaka is the private detective protagonist of The Shell Part I: Inferno, originally released in Japan as Kara no Shojo. He investigates a series of disturbing murders while becoming involved with Toko Kuchiki, a schoolgirl who asks him to find her true self.

What is the original Japanese title of The Shell Part I: Inferno?

The original title is Kara no Shojo, a 2008 mystery visual novel by Innocent Grey. The English title The Shell Part I: Inferno is used for the later localized release.

Does The Shell Part I: Inferno have sequels with official English titles?

Yes, the later entries are localized as The Shell Part II: Purgatorio and The Shell Part III: Paradiso. The titles mirror Dante's Inferno, Purgatorio, and Paradiso structure, which fits the series' dark mystery tone.

Is The Shell Part I: Inferno more romance visual novel or murder mystery?

It is primarily a murder mystery and psychological crime story, not a light romance game. The 1950s Tokyo setting, detective structure, and Innocent Grey's horror-tinged art direction are central to its identity.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare