search
Get Started
search
Troy Hooser - Magician
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Troy Hooser

description Troy Hooser Overview

Troy Hooser is an American magician who specializes in close-up magic and is particularly respected for his innovations in coin sleight of hand. He is a prominent figure in the underground magic community, known for publishing highly technical and visual routines in works such as his widely studied book Destroyers. Hooser's magic focuses heavily on the manipulation of everyday objects like coins, cards, and poker chips, making his material a staple for dedicated sleight-of-hand practitioners seeking advanced, practical techniques.

help Troy Hooser FAQ

What is Troy Hooser's most famous published work in magic?

Troy Hooser is highly respected in the underground magic community for his book "DesTROYers," published in the early 2000s. This widely acclaimed work details his highly technical and visual close-up routines, particularly his coin sleight of hand. It is considered a modern classic among professional coin magicians.

What type of magic does Troy Hooser specialize in?

Troy Hooser is an American magician who specializes almost entirely in close-up magic. He is particularly renowned for his innovations in coin sleight of hand, creating routines that are both highly visual and deeply deceptive. His material is heavily studied by advanced sleight-of-hand practitioners rather than stage illusionists.

Was Troy Hooser associated with any famous magic groups or creators?

Yes, Troy Hooser is heavily associated with the underground magic scene and has been a frequent contributor to magic theory and sleight-of-hand publications. He has also collaborated with and been championed by prominent modern magic figures like Aaron Fisher and Joshua Jay. His influence is strongest among dedicated card and coin technicians.

Does Troy Hooser perform stage magic or grand illusions?

No, Troy Hooser's reputation is built almost exclusively on close-up, intimate magic using cards, coins, and small everyday objects. He focuses on highly refined sleight of hand rather than large-scale stage illusions. His performances are designed for small audiences where the intricate details of his moves can be appreciated.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare