search
Get Started
search
Under the Cherry Moon - Musical Film
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Under the Cherry Moon

description Under the Cherry Moon Overview

Under the Cherry Moon is a 1986 musical drama directed by and starring Prince, made in black and white after his breakthrough with Purple Rain.

help Under the Cherry Moon FAQ

How good is Under the Cherry Moon?
Under the Cherry Moon scores 5.20/10 (Mediocre) on Lunoo, making it rated in the Musical Film category.
What are the best alternatives to Under the Cherry Moon?
See our alternatives page for Under the Cherry Moon for a ranked list with scores. Top alternatives include: Graffiti Bridge, Pennies from Heaven, Joyful Noise.
How does Under the Cherry Moon compare to Graffiti Bridge?
See our detailed comparison of Under the Cherry Moon vs Graffiti Bridge with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is Under the Cherry Moon worth it in 2026?
With a score of 5.20/10, Under the Cherry Moon is a solid option in Musical Film. See all Musical Film ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare