search
Get Started
search
Uniden DFR6 - Radar Detector
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Uniden DFR6

description Uniden DFR6 Overview

The Uniden DFR6 is a handheld radar detector utilizing Doppler radar technology to detect police radar signals, displaying their range and type on a digital LCD screen for situational awareness while driving.

help Uniden DFR6 FAQ

What does the Uniden DFR6 detect?

The Uniden DFR6 is a vehicle-mounted radar detector that listens for Doppler radar signals used by police speed-measurement equipment. Its display reports detected signal information so the driver can make a more informed decision about speed and road conditions.

Does the Uniden DFR6 measure my car's speed?

No, the DFR6 is a receiver rather than a speedometer or a police radar transmitter. It detects radar energy near the vehicle, while the car's own speed must be read from its instrument panel.

How does the DFR6 alert a driver?

It uses audible alerts and a digital screen to show radar information such as the detected signal type or strength. The exact warning behavior depends on the detector's settings and the radar environment around the vehicle.

Can I use the Uniden DFR6 outside the United States?

That depends on local law, because radar-detector rules differ substantially between countries and regions. Before mounting a DFR6 in a vehicle, check the regulations where you will drive rather than assuming that a device legal in one jurisdiction is legal everywhere.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare