search
Get Started
search
Volker Türk - Diplomat
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Volker Türk

language

description Volker Türk Overview

Volker Türk is an Austrian international civil servant who serves as the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights, having assumed office in October 2022. He was appointed to the role by UN Secretary-General António Guterres following an extensive career within the United Nations system. Much of his previous work focused on international refugee protection, including various senior leadership roles within the UN Refugee Agency (UNHCR). He also served as Assistant Secretary-General for Strategic Coordination in the Executive Office of the Secretary-General.

help Volker Türk FAQ

When did Volker Türk become the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights?

Volker Türk took office as the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights in 2022. He was appointed by UN Secretary-General António Guterres.

What is Volker Türk's nationality and previous UN experience?

He is an Austrian diplomat who has spent much of his career within the United Nations system. Before his current role, he held various senior positions, including Assistant Secretary-General for Policy Coordination and Inter-Agency Affairs.

Who did Volker Türk succeed as UN High Commissioner?

Volker Türk succeeded Michelle Bachelet, the former President of Chile, as the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights. Bachelet's term ended in 2022.

What are the main focuses of Volker Türk's mandate as High Commissioner?

As High Commissioner, his work focuses on promoting and protecting all human rights globally. He frequently addresses the UN Human Rights Council in Geneva regarding global crises and systemic rights violations.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare