search
Get Started
search
William Gibson - Novelist
zoom_in Click to enlarge

William Gibson

description William Gibson Overview

American-Canadian speculative fiction writer widely credited with pioneering the cyberpunk subgenre with his 1984 debut novel *Neuromancer*.

help William Gibson FAQ

How good is William Gibson?
William Gibson scores 8.30/10 (Great) on Lunoo, making it a well-rated option in the Novelist category.
What are the best alternatives to William Gibson?
See our alternatives page for William Gibson for a ranked list with scores. Top alternatives include: Neal Stephenson, Philip K. Dick, Iain Banks.
How does William Gibson compare to Neal Stephenson?
See our detailed comparison of William Gibson vs Neal Stephenson with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is William Gibson worth it in 2026?
With a score of 8.30/10, William Gibson is highly rated in Novelist. See all Novelist ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare