search
Get Started
search
Jean Gottmann - Geographer
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Jean Gottmann

description Jean Gottmann Overview

Jean Gottmann was a French geographer whose work examined political territory, cities, and the organization of inhabited space. In his 1961 book Megalopolis, he analyzed the densely urbanized corridor along the northeastern United States from the Boston area through New York and Philadelphia to Washington, D.C. His use of "megalopolis" helped establish the term in modern urban geography.

help Jean Gottmann FAQ

What concept is geographer Jean Gottmann famous for coining?

Jean Gottmann is famous for popularizing the term 'Megalopolis' to describe a massive, interconnected urban region. He used this concept to analyze the densely urbanized corridor along the northeastern United States. This specific region stretches continuously from the Boston area through New York down to Washington, D.C.

What book did Jean Gottmann publish in 1961?

In 1961, Jean Gottmann published the highly influential book titled 'Megalopolis: The Urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of the United States'. The book was the result of a massive research study funded by the Twentieth Century Foundation. It forever changed how geographers and urban planners viewed the merging of adjacent metropolitan areas.

What specific geographic area did Jean Gottmann study to define Megalopolis?

Jean Gottmann studied the highly populated northeastern seaboard of the United States to define his concept of Megalopolis. His specific research area covered the continuous chain of cities and suburbs from the Boston area through New York and down to Washington, D.C. He observed that this massive region functioned as a single, integrated economic network.

What was the main focus of Jean Gottmann's geographic research?

As a French geographer, Jean Gottmann's research heavily examined the organization of inhabited space, political territory, and modern cities. He was particularly interested in how massive urban populations and economic networks clustered together. His work laid the intellectual foundation for modern studies of urban sprawl and metropolitan conurbations.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare