search
Get Started
search
Mouloud Mammeri - Lexicographer
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Mouloud Mammeri

description Mouloud Mammeri Overview

Mouloud Mammeri was an Algerian writer, anthropologist, and linguist whose work documented and analyzed Amazigh language and culture, particularly Kabyle traditions. He wrote novels in French as well as studies of oral poetry, grammar, and ethnography, connecting literary work with the preservation of cultural knowledge. His 1980 Amawal Tamazight-Français provided modern Tamazight vocabulary with French equivalents and became an influential reference for language teaching and standardization.

help Mouloud Mammeri FAQ

How good is Mouloud Mammeri?
Mouloud Mammeri scores 6.88/10 (Fair) on Lunoo, making it rated in the Lexicographer category.
What are the best alternatives to Mouloud Mammeri?
See our alternatives page for Mouloud Mammeri for a ranked list with scores. Top alternatives include: Mohamed Chafik, James Murray, Al-Khalil ibn Ahmad al-Farahidi.
How does Mouloud Mammeri compare to Mohamed Chafik?
See our detailed comparison of Mouloud Mammeri vs Mohamed Chafik with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is Mouloud Mammeri worth it in 2026?
With a score of 6.88/10, Mouloud Mammeri is a solid option in Lexicographer. See all Lexicographer ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare