search
Get Started
search
Andrena florea - Bee
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Andrena florea

description Andrena florea Overview

*Andrena florea*, commonly known as the bryony mining bee, is a solitary bee species native to Europe. It is notable for its strict oligolecty, meaning females exclusively forage for pollen from white bryony (*Bryonia dioica*), a climbing poisonous plant. The bee nests in the ground, often digging deep tunnels in sandy or loamy soils to lay its eggs. It is studied by entomologists and ecologists for its highly specialized plant-pollinator relationship.

help Andrena florea FAQ

How good is Andrena florea?
Andrena florea scores 8.09/10 (Great) on Lunoo, making it a well-rated option in the Bee category. Strict bryony specialization, attractive reddish coloring, and recognizable European distribution support strong appreciation among naturalists.
What are the best alternatives to Andrena florea?
How does Andrena florea compare to Tawny Mining Bee (Andrena fulva)?
See our detailed comparison of Andrena florea vs Tawny Mining Bee (Andrena fulva) with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is Andrena florea worth it in 2026?
With a score of 8.09/10, Andrena florea is highly rated in Bee. See all Bee ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare