search
Get Started
search
Balkrishna Doshi - Architect
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Balkrishna Doshi

language

description Balkrishna Doshi Overview

Balkrishna Doshi was an Indian architect shaped by Le Corbusier and Louis Kahn; in 2018 he became India's first Pritzker Prize winner.

help Balkrishna Doshi FAQ

Why did Balkrishna Doshi win the Pritzker Prize?

Balkrishna Doshi won the Pritzker Architecture Prize in 2018, becoming the first Indian architect to receive it. The jury recognized his humane, climate-aware architecture and decades of work in housing, education, and public institutions.

How did Le Corbusier influence Balkrishna Doshi?

Doshi worked with Le Corbusier on projects in India, including in Ahmedabad and Chandigarh. He absorbed modernist planning and concrete construction, then adapted those lessons to Indian climate, density, and social life.

What is Aranya Low Cost Housing by Doshi?

Aranya Low Cost Housing in Indore is one of Doshi's best-known social housing projects. It was designed to let families expand homes over time, which made the plan more flexible than a fixed housing block.

What is special about Doshi's Sangath studio?

Sangath, Doshi's own studio in Ahmedabad, uses vaulted forms, shaded outdoor spaces, and water channels to respond to heat and light. It shows his interest in making architecture feel rooted in local climate rather than imported as a pure style.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare