search
Get Started
search
Berthold Lubetkin - Architect
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Berthold Lubetkin

description Berthold Lubetkin Overview

Berthold Lubetkin (1901–1990) was a Russian-born British modernist architect who founded the Tecton Group in 1932, one of the first practices dedicated to modernist architecture in Britain. His notable designs include Highpoint I and II in Highgate, the Penguin Pool at London Zoo, and the Finsbury Health Centre, completed during the 1930s. Lubetkin was known for integrating modernist design with social purposes, particularly in housing and public facilities. He trained in Moscow, Berlin, and Paris before settling in London, where his work influenced subsequent British modernism.

help Berthold Lubetkin FAQ

What iconic zoo structure did Berthold Lubetkin design?

Berthold Lubetkin, working with his firm Tecton, famously designed the Penguin Pool at the London Zoo in 1934. The structure is celebrated for its stunning interlocking, double-helix concrete spiral ramps.

What architectural firm did Berthold Lubetkin establish in the UK?

After moving to London from Russia, Lubetkin co-founded the influential architectural practice named Tecton in 1932. The firm became a pioneering force in bringing the modernist movement, particularly the International Style, to Britain.

What is the significance of Lubetkin's Highpoint housing complex?

Highpoint, completed in the 1930s, is considered one of the most important early examples of International Style residential architecture in England. The building's innovative cross-wall construction allowed for massive, open-plan interior spaces and a striking reinforced concrete facade.

How did Berthold Lubetkin contribute to public health architecture?

Lubetkin and Tecton designed the Finsbury Health Centre in 1938, which was a radical modernist building intended to provide integrated public healthcare. The facility featured bright, open spaces and murals promoting hygiene, reflecting Lubetkin’s belief that good architecture could improve public well-being.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare