search
Get Started
search
Chelo kabab - Rice Dish
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Chelo kabab

description Chelo kabab Overview

In Iranian cooking, chelo kabab brings steamed rice and grilled meat together as a complete meal. The chelow is prepared to keep the grains separate, usually using fragrant long-grain rice such as basmati, and is commonly served with butter and saffron rice. A crisp layer called tahdig can form at the bottom of the rice pot, although it is not necessarily included on every serving of chelo kabab. The choice of kebab gives the dish much of its variety.

Kubideh uses ground meat shaped onto skewers, while barg uses marinated slices of lamb or beef fillet. Grilled tomatoes often accompany the plate, with raw onion and sumac providing sharper contrasts to the buttery rice and savory meat. As an Iranian staple served in restaurants and at family meals, it suits diners seeking a rice dish whose main components remain distinct rather than being cooked together in a sauce.

help Chelo kabab FAQ

What type of meat is traditionally served with Chelo kabab?

Chelo kabab is traditionally served with grilled meats, most commonly lamb or beef mince shaped into kebabs. Popular variations include Kabab Koobideh and Kabab Barg.

What gives the rice in Chelo kabab its crispy golden crust?

The crispy golden crust at the bottom of the rice is called tahdig. It forms when the steamed basmati rice, often prepared with butter, is cooked at the bottom of the pot until golden and crisp.

Is saffron always used in Iranian Chelo kabab?

Yes, saffron is a hallmark ingredient in Chelo kabab, often bloomed in hot water and poured over the steamed basmati rice. It gives the dish its distinctive aroma and a vibrant yellow hue on the grains.

What sides are typically eaten with Chelo kabab?

Chelo kabab is traditionally accompanied by grilled tomatoes, raw onions, and fresh herbs like basil and mint. It is also frequently served with a side of sumac to sprinkle over the meat.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare