search
Get Started
search
Corvin Castle - Castle
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Corvin Castle

language

description Corvin Castle Overview

Corvin Castle is a Gothic-Renaissance fortress in Hunedoara, Romania, expanded by John Hunyadi in the 15th century.

help Corvin Castle FAQ

Who expanded Corvin Castle?

Corvin Castle was expanded by John Hunyadi in the 15th century. His name is central to the castle's Gothic-Renaissance identity.

Where is Corvin Castle?

Corvin Castle is in Hunedoara, Romania. It is one of the country's best-known historic fortresses.

Is Corvin Castle Gothic or Renaissance?

It is usually described as Gothic-Renaissance. That mix reflects its 15th century expansion and later architectural layers.

Why is Corvin Castle associated with John Hunyadi?

John Hunyadi expanded the fortress in the 15th century. His political and military importance helped make Hunedoara a major noble seat.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare