search
Get Started
search
Decembrist Revolt - Revolution
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Decembrist Revolt

description Decembrist Revolt Overview

The December 1825 Decembrist Revolt saw Russian officers demand a constitution upon Nicholas I's accession; swiftly crushed, it resulted in five executions and mass exile to Siberia.

help Decembrist Revolt FAQ

How good is Decembrist Revolt?
Decembrist Revolt scores 6.05/10 (Fair) on Lunoo, making it rated in the Revolution category. Early constitutional revolt with moral legacy among Russian liberals; brief, elite, and easily crushed, limiting broad score.
What are the best alternatives to Decembrist Revolt?
See our alternatives page for Decembrist Revolt for a ranked list with scores. Top alternatives include: American Revolution, French Revolution, Haitian Revolution.
How does Decembrist Revolt compare to American Revolution?
See our detailed comparison of Decembrist Revolt vs American Revolution with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is Decembrist Revolt worth it in 2026?
With a score of 6.05/10, Decembrist Revolt is a solid option in Revolution. See all Revolution ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare