search
Get Started
search
Departure Bay - Bay
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Departure Bay

description Departure Bay Overview

Departure Bay is a sheltered inlet located in the city of Nanaimo on the eastern coast of Vancouver Island, British Columbia. It serves as the location for a major BC Ferries terminal, which provides regular vehicle and passenger ferry connections to Horseshoe Bay on the Canadian mainland. The bay's geography provides a natural harbor that protects vessels from the open waters of the Salish Sea. In addition to its transportation infrastructure, the area is heavily developed with residential neighborhoods.

help Departure Bay FAQ

How good is Departure Bay?
Departure Bay scores 6.85/10 (Fair) on Lunoo, making it rated in the Bay category. Useful ferry harbor with pleasant Nanaimo setting; functional reputation outweighs distinctive natural or cultural acclaim.
What are the best alternatives to Departure Bay?
See our alternatives page for Departure Bay for a ranked list with scores. Top alternatives include: Glacier Bay, Monterey Bay, San Francisco Bay.
How does Departure Bay compare to Glacier Bay?
See our detailed comparison of Departure Bay vs Glacier Bay with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is Departure Bay worth it in 2026?
With a score of 6.85/10, Departure Bay is a solid option in Bay. See all Bay ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare