search
Get Started
search
Ebino Kogen Thermal Area - Mudpot
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Ebino Kogen Thermal Area

description Ebino Kogen Thermal Area Overview

The Ebino Kogen Thermal Area is a high-elevation geothermal field in Miyazaki Prefecture on Kyushu, Japan. It contains boiling mud pools and fumaroles, surface features produced by heat and volcanic gases associated with the active Kirishima volcanic belt. The area is part of the volcanic landscape around Ebino Kogen and shows how underground volcanic activity can appear as localized pools, vents, and gas emissions rather than as a single erupting cone.

help Ebino Kogen Thermal Area FAQ

Where is the Ebino Kogen Thermal Area?

It is in Miyazaki Prefecture on Kyushu, Japan, in the high-elevation Ebino Kogen area. The site is part of the Kirishima volcanic region.

What can visitors see at the Ebino Kogen Thermal Area?

The geothermal field contains boiling mud pools and fumaroles. These features release heat, steam, and volcanic gases from the active volcanic system beneath the area.

Is the Ebino Kogen Thermal Area connected to Mount Kirishima?

Yes. It belongs to the Kirishima volcanic belt, which includes a group of volcanoes and geothermal features across southern Kyushu.

Why are there mudpots at Ebino Kogen?

Mudpots form when acidic geothermal fluids break down surrounding rock and mix with water and fine sediment. The heat and gases driving them come from volcanic activity below ground.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare