search
Get Started
search
Gilbert Ryle - Philosopher
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Gilbert Ryle

description Gilbert Ryle Overview

Gilbert Ryle was a British philosopher whose 1949 The Concept of Mind attacked Cartesian dualism and popularized the phrase category mistake.

help Gilbert Ryle FAQ

How good is Gilbert Ryle?
Gilbert Ryle scores 8.08/10 (Great) on Lunoo, making it a well-rated option in the Philosopher category.
How does Gilbert Ryle compare to Bertrand Russell?
See our detailed comparison of Gilbert Ryle vs Bertrand Russell with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare