search
Get Started
search
Giorgio Armani - Luxury Fashion Brand
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Giorgio Armani

language

description Giorgio Armani Overview

Giorgio Armani, founded in Milan in 1975, is an Italian luxury fashion house known for its understated elegance, tailoring expertise, and diverse product range including apparel, cosmetics, and home furnishings.

help Giorgio Armani FAQ

When was Giorgio Armani founded?

Giorgio Armani founded the Armani fashion house in Milan in 1975 with Sergio Galeotti. The brand became strongly associated with relaxed tailoring and understated Italian luxury.

Why are Armani suits famous?

Armani became known for softer, less rigid tailoring that changed the look of men's suits in the late 20th century. The brand's profile rose sharply in Hollywood, especially after Richard Gere wore Armani in American Gigolo in 1980.

What is the difference between Giorgio Armani and Emporio Armani?

Giorgio Armani is the main luxury line, while Emporio Armani is a younger, more accessible fashion line within the same group. The company has also used labels such as Armani Exchange and Armani Casa for different markets.

Does Giorgio Armani only make clothing?

No. Armani spans apparel, accessories, eyewear, fragrances, cosmetics, hotels, and home furnishings through Armani Casa. The brand is a broad luxury lifestyle business, not just a tailoring label.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare